Posted by: Standing Solus Christus | August 3, 2007

Do We Make Any Contribution to the Re-birth?

9.  Is this excluding any contribution that we can make to our re-birth?  Why or Why not?  If so, does it bother you?

What we are saying and we believe the Apostle John is saying is that we make no contribution towards and are excluded from influencing our spiritual birth.  We will revisit this in chapter 3 where even more support will be found for our conclusion.  We understand that this may be a new discovery for many and maybe even bother the person.  However, this is what the text is conveying explicitly and it is difficult to argue with the interpretation referenced above.

Advertisements

Responses

  1. […] 9.  Is this excluding any contribution that we can make to our re-birth? Why or Why not? If so, does it …  […]


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Categories

%d bloggers like this: